clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

SYFY ORIGINAL: HUGHPACABRA VS. THE ALAMO BOWL

New, 889 comments

THE NEW ORIGINAL EXCLUSIVE (UNLESS YOU SAW THE BOLLYWOOD ORIGINAL)

HUGHPACABRA VS. THE ALAMO BOWL (2013)

Hughpacabra_jpg_medium

Randy Moss as Bulk Charcuterie

Elvira as Feliciana Boobsworthy

Patrick Duffy as NASA Commander

Rulon Gardner as Impaled Subway Employee #3

Khia as [uncredited]

Matt Leinart as Masturbating Gas Station Attendant

Aaron Carter as President Five Hour Energy

Synopsis

It's a quiet fall in New Mexico when rancher and family man Bulk Charcuterie starts losing his cattle to a mysterious killer on the range.

Also known as:

Pakistani Goat Killing Devil (India)

Batman 8 (Nigeria)

Le Bartman 8 (Togo)

Snackman Snackman Run! (Congo)

Budget: 45,000,000 (dong Lao)

Trivia:

This is the second screenplay written entirely by a horse (Life Is Beautiful).

The bowl tie-in depicted in the movie is not possible by current contract, but producers felt the presence of successful Ole Miss football in the plot already established to the audience that this was firmly sci-fi/horror.

Randy Moss does all his own brisk walking in the film.

Goofs:

In Matt Leinart's scene, he is first shown engaging in self-love while wearing a Dead Kennedys shirt, but later that Dead Kennedys shirt does not sue him for child support.

Ole Miss plays the University of Miami in the Alamo Bowl, but there are University of Miami fans shown in the stands.

San Antonio, depicted as a bustling metropolis in the film, is actually a fictional setting shot on the backlot of Tyler Perry Studios.

Aaron Carter repeatedly answers personal phone calls on screen.

Quotes:

"What do you know about the Hughpacabra?" - Feliciana Boobsworthy

"Just like me (cocks rifle) the G is silent." - Bulk Charcuterie

"You're gonna need more than frijoles, slapnuts." --Aaron Carter

"Bless this mess!" - Khia

"I'm Patrick Duffy, and I'm here to deliver a special in-movie message for Frontier Airlines." --NASA Commander